2017 Parade Award Winners

Organization
Parade Award
Category
Falun Dafa
* Grand Sweepstakes
Canada College - Presidents Office
* Redwood City 150 Years
Los Trancos Woods Community Marching Band
* Our American Heritage
Redwood City - Fire Department
First Place
Antique Vehicle Municipal
Redwood City - Fire Department
Second Place
Antique Vehicle Municipal
Graniterock Company
First Place
Antique Vintage Carriage
1929 Ford Model A Shay Convertible
Second Place
Antique Vintage Carriage
Studio S Broadway Academy Of Dance
First Place
Commercial - Open
Gladiators Boxing Gym
Second Place
Commercial - Open
Friends of Falun Gong - Tian Guo Band
First Place
Community Band
Los Trancos Woods Community Marching Band
Second Place
Community Band
Central Peninsula Church
First Place
Community Group - NonPerforming
Redwood City - Public Library
Second Place
Community Group - NonPerforming
Redwood City 49ers Football and Cheer
Third Place
Community Group - NonPerforming
Ballet Folklorico Mexico
First Place
COMMUNITY GROUP - Performing
Asiya Shrine - Arabians
Second Place
COMMUNITY GROUP - Performing
Redwood City Community Theatre
Third Place
COMMUNITY GROUP - Performing
Tri-Citi Band Corps
First Place
Drum Major
Los Trancos Woods Community Marching Band
Second Place
Drum Major
Mounted Patrol of San Mateo County #229
First Place
Equestrian Open
Cactus Corner Youth Square Dancers
First Place
Float Amateur, Other Communities
Canada College - Presidents Office
First Place
Float Amateur, San Mateo County
Fraternal Order Of Eagles #418
Second Place
Float Amateur, San Mateo County
Daughters of the American Revolution
Third Place
Float Amateur, San Mateo County
Miss California
Fourth Place
Float Amateur, San Mateo County
Redwood City 150 Sponsors
First Place
Float Commercial / Municipal, Amateur Built
Redwood City - Parks & Recreation Commission
Second Place
Float Commercial / Municipal, Amateur Built
Casa Circulo Cultural de Redwood City
First Place
Floats - RWC 150 History
Asiya Shrine - Divan
First Place
Fraternal Organizations
Columbia Brotherhood - Masonic Lodge #370
Second Place
Fraternal Organizations
Tri-Citi Band Corps
First Place
Junior Color Guard
US Naval Sea Cadet Corps - Moffett Field
First Place
Junior Color Guard
Redwood City Girl Scouts
Second Place
Junior Color Guard
Redwood City Girl Scouts
Second Place
Junior Drill or Tall Flags
1ST Marine Division Association Golden Gate Chapter
First Place
Military Veterans Group
Asiya Shrine - Legion Of Honor
Second Place
Military Veterans Group
Canada College - Presidents Office
First Place
Miscellaneous Novelty Group
Solid Gold Segway Dancers
Third Place
Miscellaneous Novelty Group
Cub Scout Pack 991 Large American Flag
First Place
Miscellaneous Novelty Youth Group
San Mateo County Horsemen's Association #231
First Place
Mounted Group with Color Guard
Mounted Patrol of San Mateo County #227
Second Place
Mounted Group with Color Guard
Bob's Robots
Second Place
Novelty Group
Peninsula Roller Girls
Second Place
Novelty Youth Group
Canada College - Presidents Office
First Place
Other RWC 150 Diversity
San Mateo County History Museum
First Place
Other RWC 150 History
Scottish American Military Society Post 1921
First Place
Pipe or Fife Band
San Mateo County History Museum
First Place
Reenactors
Scottish American Military Society Post 1921
First Place
Senior Color Guard
Vietnam Veterans of America #464
Second Place
Senior Color Guard
Recology San Mateo County
First Place
Vehicle Commercial
Action Towing
Second Place
Vehicle Commercial
San Mateo County Sheriff’s Office
First Place
Vehicle Municipal
Redwood City - Fire Department
Second Place
Vehicle Municipal
Tri-Citi Band Corps
First Place
Youth Marching Band

2016 Parade Award Winners

Organization
Parade Award
Category
Daughters of the American revolution
* American Heritage
 
Casa Circulo Cultural de Redwood City
* Theme
 
Higher Power Celebration
* Grand Sweepstakes
Float Amateur San Mateo County
Canada College - Presidents Office
First Place
Float Amateur San Mateo County
Fraternal Order Of Eagles #418
Second Place
Float Amateur San Mateo County
Daughters of the American revolution
Third Place
Float Amateur San Mateo County
American Legion Post #105
Fourth Place
Float Amateur San Mateo County
Falun Dafa
First Place
Float Amateur Other Communities
Cactus Corner Youth Square Dancers
Second Place
Float Amateur Other Communities
Casa Circulo Cultural de Redwood City
First Place Float Commercial / Municipal Amateur Built
Redwood City - Parks & Recreation Commission
Second Place
Float Commercial / Municipal Amateur Built
Scottish American Military Society Post 1921
First Place
Pipe or Fife Band
Los Trancos Woods Community Marching Band
First Place
Community Band
Scottish American Military Society Post 1921
First Place
Military Veterans Group
1ST Marine Division Association Golden Gate Chapter
Second Place
Military Veterans Group
Redwood City Girl Scouts
First Place
Junior Drill or Tall Flags
Vietnam Veterans of America #464
First Place
Senior Color Guard
Scottish American Military Society Post 1921
Second Place
Senior Color Guard
US Naval Sea Cadet Corps - Moffett
First Place
Junior Color Guard
Redwood City Girl Scouts
Second Place
Junior Color Guard
Los Trancos Woods Community Marching Band
First Place
Drum Major
Redwood City Twirlers
First Place
Junior Corps Baton
Graniterock Company
First Place
Antique Vintage Carriage
Reno Taini
Second Place
Antique Vintage Carriage
Redwood City - Fire Department
First Place
Antique Vehicle Municipal
Redwood City - Fire Department
Second Place
Antique Vehicle Municipal
Action Towing
First Place
Vehicle Commercial
Recology San Mateo County
Second Place
Vehicle Commercial
Redwood City - Fire Department
First Place
Vehicle Municipal
San Mateo County Sheriff’s Office
Second Place
Vehicle Municipal
Asiya Shrine - Comics
First Place
Miscellaneous Comic Group
Asiya Shrine - Clowns
Second Place
Miscellaneous Comic Group
Sea Scout Ship Gryphon
First Place
Miscellaneous Novelty Group
Canada College - Presidents Office
Second Place
Miscellaneous Novelty Group
Peninsula Roller Girls
Third Place
Miscellaneous Novelty Group
Cub Scout Pack 991 Large American Flag
Miscellaneous
Novelty Youth Group
Ballet Folklorico Mexico
First Place
COMMUNITY PERFORMANCE GROUP
Ballet Folklorico Huehecoyoti
Second Place
COMMUNITY GROUP - Performing
Redwood City Community Theatre
Third Place
COMMUNITY PERFORMANCE GROUP
Redwood City Sharks Swim Team
First Place
Community Group - nonPerfoming
Friends of the Redwood City Public Library
Second Place
Community Group - nonPerfoming
Redwood City - Public Library
Third Place
Community Group - nonPerfoming
San Mateo County History Museum
First Place
Reenactors
Asiya Shrine - Asiya Shrine Trolley
First Place
Fraternal Organizations
Columbia Brotherhood - Masonic Lodge #370
Second Place
Fraternal Organizations
Asiya Shrine - Divan
Third Place
Fraternal Organizations
Studio S Broadway Academy Of Dance
First Place
Commercial Open
Porta’s Auto Body & Towing Inc.
Second Place
Commercial Open

2015 Parade Award Winners

Organization
Parade Award
Category
Higher Power Celebration
* Grand Sweepstakes
Float Amateur, San Mateo County
Canada College - Presidents Office
First Place
Float Amateur, San Mateo County
Daughters of the American revolution
Second Place
Float Amateur, San Mateo County
Fraternal Order Of Eagles #418
Third Place
Float Amateur, San Mateo County
San Mateo County Sheriff's Office - North Fairoaks Community Festival
Fourth Place
Float Amateur, San Mateo County
Falun Dafa
First Place
Float Amateur, Other Communities
Cactus Corner Youth Square Dancers
Second Place
Float Amateur, Other Communities
Redwood City - Parks & Recreation Commission
First Place
Float Commercial / Municipal, Amateur Built
Redwood City - Salsa Festival
Second Place
Float Commercial / Municipal, Amateur Built
Scottish American Military Society Post 1921
First Place
Pipe or Fife Band
Los Trancos Woods Community Marching Band
* American Heritage
Community Band
Los Trancos Woods Community Marching Band
First Place
Community Band
1ST Marine Division Association Golden Gate Chapter
First Place
Military Veterans Group
American Legion Post 585
Second Place
Military Veterans Group
Redwood City Girl Scouts
First Place
Junior Drill or Tall Flags
Sequoia H. S. Cheer Team
First Place
Novelty Drill
Scottish American Military Society Post 1921
First Place
Senior Color Guard
 Company A, 49th California Volunteer Infantry, Sons of Veterans Reserve
Second Place
Senior Color Guard
US Naval Sea Cadet Corps - Moffett
First Place
Junior Color Guard
Redwood City Girl Scouts
Second Place
Junior Color Guard
Redwood City Twirlers
First Place
Senior Solo Baton
Redwood City Twirlers
First Place
Junior Solo Baton
Los Trancos Woods Community Marching Band
First Place
Drum Major
Redwood City Twirlers
First Place
Senior Corps Baton
Graniterock Company 
First Place
Antique Vintage Carriage
Redwood City - Fire Department
First Place
Antique Vehicle Municipal
Menlo Park Fire Fighters Association
Second Place
Antique Vehicle Municipal
Action Towing
First Place
Vehicle Commercial
Recology San Mateo County
Second Place
Vehicle Commercial
San Mateo County Sheriff's Office
First Place
Vehicle Municipal
Redwood City - Fire Department
Second Place
Vehicle Municipal
Asiya Shrine - Comics
First Place
Miscellaneous Comic Group
Asiya Shrine - Clowns
Second Place
Miscellaneous Comic Group
Canada College - Presidents Office
* Theme
Miscellaneous Novelty Group
Canada College - Presidents Office
First Place
Miscellaneous Novelty Group
Falun Dafa
Second Place
Miscellaneous Novelty Group
Falun Dafa
Third Place
Miscellaneous Novelty Group
Cub Scout Pack 991  Large American Flag
First Place
Miscellaneous Novelty Youth Group
Ballet Folklorico Mexico
First Place
COMMUNITY PERFORMANCE GROUP
Redwood City Community Theatre
Second Place
COMMUNITY PERFORMANCE GROUP
Asiya Shrine - Legion Of Honor
Third Place
COMMUNITY PERFORMANCE GROUP
Peninsula Roller Girls
First Place
Community Group - nonperforming
Redwood City Sharks Swim Team
Second Place
Community Group - nonperforming
Redwood City - Council Members
Third Place
Community Group - nonperforming
San Mateo County History Museum
First Place
Reenactors
Company A, 49th California Volunteer Infantry, Sons of Veterans Reserve
Second Place
Reenactors
Asiya Shrine - Asiya Shrine Trolley
First Place
Fraternal Organizations
Columbia Brotherhood - Masonic Lodge #370
Second Place
Fraternal Organizations
Asiya Shrine - Divan
Third Place
Fraternal Organizations
Studio S Broadway Academy Of Dance
First Place
Commercial Open
Gladiators Boxing Gym
Second Place
Commercial Open
Porta's Auto Body & Towing Inc.
Third Place
Commercial Open

Our Sponsors